Jump to accessibility statement Jump to content

Beyond the Spectacle: Native North American Presence in Britain

Indigenous Mobilities

ABSTRACTS & SPEAKER BIOS

 

NOW ONLINE 15-18 JUNE 2021

INDIGENOUS MOBILITIES

Travellers through the Heart(s) of Empire 

Please register at this link: https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZIvc-mpqDIsGdCePfrxssbXo2AWEy7JB6MT

Please note that all times are in BST (British Summer Time). This is a useful tool for making the conversion to other time zones: https://savvytime.com/converter/bst

Tuesday 15th
13.15-13.30

WELCOME

13.30-14.45

Encountering Mobility in Three Centuries

CHAIR: Jacqueline Fear-Segal (UEA)

Caroline Dodds Pennock (University of Sheffield), ‘Confronting “Whiteness”: Writing An Indigenous History of Sixteenth-Century Europe’

Sebastian Jablonski (University of Potsdam), ‘Moving on their Own Terms: Pitcairn Islanders’ Mobility in the Pacific’

Marvin Martin, “Transnational and non-European encounters: Aboriginal activism and the international Black Power conference ‘Congress of African People’ in Atlanta in 1970”

14.45-15

BREAK

15-16:15

Children and Families

CHAIR: David Parent (University of Manitoba)

Felicity Jensz (WWU Münster) and Marleen Reichgelt (Radboud University), ‘Photographic Encounters: Seeing German colonial child subjects through European Encounters, ca. 1890’

Mairin Odle (University of Alabama), ‘”Perfectly unmoved”: A Trans-Atlantic Removal and the Second Seminole War’

Krista Barclay (University of Toronto), ‘“All our Hudson’s Bay friends”: Indigenous Hudson’s Bay Company Families in Nineteenth-Century Scotland’

16:15-16.30

BREAK

16.30-17.45

Heritage and History

CHAIR: Lisa King

Lisa King (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), ‘Diversity, Relationality, and Accountability: Decolonizing the Humboldt Forum’

Christine Diindiisi McCleave (National Native American Boarding School Healing Coalition), ‘Examining Empire and Colonization through the Boarding School Model: Can Truth in History “Transcend the Spectacle?”’

Tahnee Ahtoneharjo-Growingthunder (Oklahoma History Centre), “Curating Indigeneity – Inclusivity and Authority”

17.45-18.15

BREAK

18.15-19.30

Activism across the Atlantic

CHAIR: Chiara Ministrelli (London College of Communication)

Cathleen Clark (University of Toronto), ‘International Indigenous Resistance to the Patriation of the Canadian Constitution’

Darcey Evans (UC Santa Cruz), ‘Salmon Aquaculture and its Discontents: People, Knowledge, and Salmon in a Trans-Atlantic Entanglement’

LeAndra Nephin (University of Oxford & Incomindios UK), ‘”Native in Britain: the Challenges of Activism”‘

19.30-19.45

BREAK

19.45-21

KEYNOTE: David Chang (University of Minnesota), “Why Does Indigenous Mobility Matter? Thinking from the Case of 19th Century Hawaiians”

Introduced by Coll Thrush (UBC)

Wednesday 16 June
13:30-14:45

‘Indigenous performance in/to the imperial centre: the ORIGINS Festival of First Nations’

Michael Walling (Border Crossings) and Graham Harvey (The Open University)

14:45-15

BREAK

15-16:15

PLENARY: Sovereign Acts

Wanda Nanibush (Art Gallery of Ontario), in conversation with Stephanie Pratt and David Stirrup

16.15-16.30

BREAK

16.30-17.45

Indigenous Presence in France

CHAIR: Merissa Daborn (University of Manitoba)

Marie-Claude Strigler (Emerita Professor Universite de Paris III (Sorbonne Nouvelle)), ‘The tribulations of six Osage in France in 1827’

Sammie-Dennison Harmon (Friends of the Oklahoma State Historical Archives), ‘Beyond the Horizon’

Christen Mucher (Smith College), ‘An Indigenous Audience and a Royal Spectacle’

Emily C. Burns (Auburn University), ‘Lakȟóta Travel in France and in Time: Arthur Amiotte’s Cosmopolitan Collages’

17.45-18.15

BREAK and screening of short videos by Monkcunksi and Georgeanne Growingthunder

18.15-19.30

Performance and Diplomacy

CHAIR: Louise Siddons

Louise Siddons (Oklahoma State University), ‘Anadarko to Addis Ababa: Acee Blue Eagle, Haile Selassie, and the Material Performance of Indigenous-Imperial Diplomacy’

Yanitsa Buendía de Llaca (UC Santa Barbara), ‘A life on the move. From danzante to Temachtiani’

Courtney Mohler (Butler University), ‘Staging “Indian” Abroad during the American Indian Movement: The Native American Theatre Ensemble’s 1973 European Tour’

19.30-19.45

BREAK

19.45-21

‘Doctrine of Discovery: Heart of Glass’

Beverly Jacobs (University of Windsor), Debra Harry (University of Nevada, Reno), Tina Ngata, Betty Lyons (American Indian Law Alliance), Sylvia McAdam Saysewahum (University of Windsor) and Jeffery Hewitt (York University)

Thursday 17 June
13.30-14:45

Literary Transnationalism

CHAIR: Maggie Bowers (University of Portsmouth)

Danne Jobin (University of Kent), “Transnational Aesthetics and Mobile Citizenship in Blue Ravens

Doro Wiese (University of Warwick/Radboud University), “James Welch’s The Heartsong of Charging Elk and the Undoing of Eurocentrism”

Cass Krauss (University of Kent), “Indigenous Narratives of War”

14:45-15

BREAK

15-16.15

PLENARY:Indians on Tour (European Edition)”

Jeff Thomas and Leah Snyder in conversation

16.15-16.30

BREAK

16.30-17.45

CHAIR: Doro Wiese (University of Warwick/Radboud University)

Menja Holtz (Technische Universität Braunschweig), “Travels of Solidarity”

Laura Clark (Fulbright scholar, University of Cork), “Vis-à-Vis:Transnational Narratives in Native American Art” – a visual essay

17.45-18.15

BREAK

18.15-19.30

CHAIR: Paul C. Rosier (Villanova University)

European Wartime Experiences and their Legacies

John Moses (Carleton University), ‘Beyond the Restless Wave: Six Nations Troops in Europe during the World Wars’

Mathilde Roza (Radboud University) ‘North American Indigenous Soldiers in Nijmegen, The Netherlands, during World War II’

Erin Fehr (Sequoyah National Research Center), ‘Beyond the War: Native American Doughboys in France, 1917-1920’

19.30-19.45

BREAK

19:45-21

‘From Homelands to Empires and Everywhere in Between: North American Indigenous Border Crossings, Cultural Exchanges, and Contemporary Considerations’

Scott Manning Stevens (Syracuse University), Robert Keith Collins (San Francisco State University) and Nicole Perry (University of Auckland)

Friday 18 June
13.30-14.45

‘”Red” Travel: News, Propaganda, and Mobilities of Indigenous Issues in the Old and New Cold War’

Gyorgy “George” Toth (University of Stirling), Lucie Kýrová (Charles University, Prague), and Amy Ruckes (West Virginia University/National Autonomous University of Mexico)

14.45-15

BREAK

15-16.15

KEYNOTE: Madeline Sayet (Arizona State University), “Ancestors in Unexpected Places”

Introduced by Michael Walling (Border Crossings)

16.15-16.30

BREAK

16.30-17:45

‘Concepts that Bite through Time: Blackfoot objects as curriculum’

Josephine Mills (University of Lethbridge), Melissa Shouting, and Danielle Heavy Head (Blackfoot Digital Library)

17.45-18.15

BREAK and second screening of short videos by Monkcunksi and Georgeanne Growingthunder

18.15-19.30

‘WORKSHOP: Objects as Curriculum’

Thomas Allison (University of the Arts, London), Christine Clark (University of Lethbridge), Ian Dawson (University of Southampton), and Louisa Minkin (University of the Arts, London)

19.30-19.45

BREAK

19.45-21

Colonial Stories, and the Lives of Objects

CHAIR: Jack Davy (Morley College)

Cole Hawkins (University of Alberta), ‘Across the Great Water: Tobacco, Wampum, and Haudenosaunee Diplomacy in Early Eighteenth-Century London’

Sarah Sense, ‘Eighteen Colonial Stories with Maps and Coordinates: Research and Search at the British Library’

Lauren Working (University of Oxford), Felipa Flowers’ Blue Moccasins: Indigenous Artefacts in Early Modern London and Oxford’

 

 

Page Footer